Legal notice

Disclosure according to Para 25 Media Act and Information according to Para 5 E-Commerce Act:

Proprietor:
EXAA Abwicklungsstelle für Energieprodukte AG
Palais Liechtenstein, Alserbachstraße 14-16
1090 Wien

Phone: +43 1 253 72 72 90
Fax: +43 1 253 72 72 - 96
E-Mail: office@exaa.at

Legal form: Incorporation

Commercial register number: FN 210730y
Registration court: Vienna commercial court (Handelsgericht Wien)
Statutory seat: Vienna, Republic of Austria
VAT ID: ATU52153208

Chamber membership:
Vienna Economic Chamber, Management Consultancy and Information Technology section (Wirtschaftskammer Wien, FG Unternehmensberatung und Informationstechnologie)

Object of the business:
EXAA Abwicklungsstelle für Energieprodukte AG is commissioned with the task of operating and making available the automated trading and settlement system for trading in electric power products and for the clearing and settlement of exchange transactions concluded in trading in electric power products on Vienna Stock Exchange in its function as a general commodity exchange. Hence EXAA holds the function of a clearing agent pursuant to § 26 para. 3 Stock Exchange Act for the clearing and settlement of exchange transactions concluded in trading in electric power products on the Vienna Stock Exchange in its function as a general commodity exchange. Further EXAA delivers services for the automated processing of data and information as well as trainings in the field of energy and environment.

Management Board:
Mag. Dr. Rudolf Schneider
Dipl.-Ing. Jürgen Wahl

Supervisory Board:
Link

Shareholder structure:
Link

ISO 9001:2008 certification

Website design and implementation: elements.at New Media Solutions GmbH

EXAA-Logo: MCB Mothwurf

 

Data Protection Information Obligations for EXAA Abwicklungsstelle für Energieprodukte AG

1.) General principles

The EXAA Abwicklungsstelle für Energieprodukte AG is committed to the protection of personal data. The processing of personal data collected when visiting the website www.exaa.at and when using content and applications offered within the website is carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000), the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003), the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) and, in implementation of the DSGVO, the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 (DSG).

Each data subject is entitled to demand information from EXAA on the personal data processed. Likewise, each data subject is entitled to revoke the entitlement to the personal data concerning him or her, to demand the deletion of unlawfully processed personal data and has a right of objection to the processing as well as a right to data transferability (Art. 15 to 21 DSGVO). If the processing is based on an explicit declaration of consent, the data subject has the right to revoke this at any time.

Requests and questions regarding the data protection declaration can be sent to office@exaa.at . Furthermore, any data subject who considers that the processing of his/her personal data violates the DSG 2000, the DSGVO or the DSG has the right to complain to the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at) (Art 77 DSGVO).

In order to safeguard their rights under data protection law, any data subject may contact the following address: EXAA Abwicklungsstelle für Energieprodukte AG, FN 210730y (HG Vienna), Alserbachstrasse 14-16, A - 1090 Vienna.

2.) Contractual partners and token users

In principle, the General Principles apply as with the use of the EXAA website.

The contractual partner and the token user acknowledge that EXAA processes and stores all (personal) data disclosed in the course of the execution of the contract - to the extent necessary - for the performance of its legal and contractual duties, on the basis of the contract concluded with EXAA Abwicklungsstelle für Energieprodukte für den Handel mit elektrischer Energie on der Wiener Börse as a general commodity exchange (Electrical Energy Settlement Agreement), the legal obligations pursuant to §92 Börse Gesetz 2018 as well as §24ff E-Control Gesetz (Austrian Stock Exchange Act 2018), and, if applicable, that EXAA by means of a CRM system, as well as this data - in whole or in part - for the fulfilment of the tasks of assistants or contract processors iSd. Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 ("DSGVO"), to Österreichische Kontrollbank AG, Wiener Börse AG, smart technologies Management- Beratungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Cismo Clearing Integrated Services and Market Operations GmbH and Energie-Control Austria for the regulation of the electricity and natural gas industry (E-Control) for further processing.

In addition, the token user acknowledges that the personal data of the token user transmitted in the course of drawing up the contract - name, date of birth, position, telephone number, fax and e-mail address - as well as the recorded procedural steps for fulfilling the legal obligation are stored and processed in particular for the purpose of authentication. In addition, the listed personal data will be processed and stored in the legitimate interest of EXAA to prevent unauthorized use.

All data will be stored for the duration of the contract and for as long as is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (maximum 30 years).

3.) Registration for Mailing List Distribution (Spotlight, Austrian Energy Day Newsletter, teem Newsletter)

In principle, the General Principles apply as with the use of the EXAA website.

If you have registered with your entries for one or more of the mailing lists offered and entered the corresponding data, including personal data, by submitting the form you consent to EXAA using this data electronically for the purpose for which it was entered.

Depending on which data are mentioned, the following data will be stored:

Salutation [Mandatory field]

(academic) title

First name [Mandatory field]

Last name [Mandatory field]

Company [Mandatory field]

E-Mail address [required]

This information is necessary, on the one hand, to find out the interest of the registered persons, to receive certain information by transmission and, on the other hand, to help make these transmissions as accurate as possible for the recipients. The data will be stored until revoked, possibly in a CRM system.

4.) Registration for events (e.g. information days, Austrian Energy Day, teem training courses)

In principle, the General Principles apply as with the use of the EXAA website.

If you have registered with your entries for one or more of the events offered and have entered the corresponding data, including personal data, a contractual relationship will be established with EXAA. This data is processed and stored electronically for the purpose of fulfilling the contract.

In addition, by sending the form, you can expressly consent to the electronic processing and storage of this data for the purpose of receiving future invitations and information.

Depending on which data are mentioned, the following data will be stored:

Event [Mandatory field]

Salutation [Mandatory field]

(academic) title

First name [Mandatory field]

Last name [Mandatory field]

Company [Mandatory field]

E-Mail address [required]

telephone number

Billing address [Mandatory field]

UID number

The information required for invoicing will be stored for the purpose of subsequent contract or event processing and for answering follow-up questions. The data will be stored at registration and conclusion of contract for the duration of the contract and beyond, as long as this is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (maximum 3 years) and then deleted.

If explicit permission is given to receive future invitations and information, the data will be stored until revoked, possibly in a CRM system.

5.) Google Analytics and Cookies

For the improvement and user-friendly design of the information made available on this website, the "Google Analytics" service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) is used to analyze the use of the website www.exaa.at by users.

The service uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The following information stored in the cookies is transmitted to Google: requested URL, anonymised/shortened IP address, date and time of the request, regional origin of the request, time spent on the site and the last URL visited.

Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. Our concern within the meaning of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the optimisation and monitoring of the application for funding, as well as the improvement of our website and the information provided.

Since the privacy of our users is important to us, IP anonymisation (by deleting the last 8 bits) takes effect on this website. The IP address of the users is recorded, but immediately shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. By this shortening the personal reference of your IP address is omitted and only a rough localization is possible. The user data is stored for a period of 14 months.

Within the framework of the order data agreement which the website operators have concluded with Google Inc., the latter uses the information collected to compile an evaluation of website use and website activity and provides services associated with Internet use.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, if you prefer. It is not guaranteed that you can access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

To prevent Google Analytics from collecting this data, you can download and install a browser plug-in. The plugin prevents the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc.

Browser plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The IP address transmitted by a website visitor's browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

Further information on the terms of use and data protection at Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

up